CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J83308

Ms. Shelly Monahan
Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 58710
Seattle, WA 98138

RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit pullover garment from China.

Dear Ms. Monahan:

In your letter dated March 19, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style R403958 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 70 percent silk, 30 percent wool, jersey knit fabric that measures 13 stitches per two centimeters counted horizontally in the direction in which the stitches were formed. Style R403958 features a V-neckline finished with self-fabric capping; long sleeves with tubular knit cuffs; and a self-finished bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style R403958 will be 6110.90.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 1.4 percent ad valorem.

Style R403958 falls within textile category designation 738. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division